SECTION 21- POULTRY SHOW – COMPETITION

Chairperson:       Al Wrigglesworth

Committee:          Rick Stroszka

Judge:                   William R. Shrum

Judging to commence Saturday, September 17th , 2016 at 10:00 a.m. sharp.

Fowl to remain on display until  Sunday, Sept 18th, 2016   at 3:00 p.m.

When entries are made in any class, variety, colour and sex must be stated.  All exhibitors must pay a $5.00 membership fee to Region of Peel Agricultural Society along with pre-entries to chairperson by September 12th, 2016.  Send entries to :  Brampton Fair, Attention:  Al Wrigglesworth, 12942 Heart Lake Road, Caledon, Ontario L7C 2J9

Entry fee per bird - 50 cents

Prize:  1st - $4.00, 2nd - $3.00, 3rd - $2.00

The following classifications are offered:

Large Fowl

Premiums award on (A) Cock, (B) Hen, (C) Cockerel, (D) Pullet and Bantams

Note:  Any other colour has been abbreviated to A.O.C., any other variety has been abbreviated to A.O.V.

ASIATIC

  1. Brahma
  2. Asiatic – AOV

AMERICAN

3. Plymouth Rock Barred

4. Plymouth Rock White

5. Plymouth Rock Partridge

6. Plymouth Rock Buff  Spangled 

7. Plymouth Rock      Colombian

8. New Hampshire

9. Wyandotte White

10. Wyandotte Silver Laced

11. Wyandotte – AOC

12. Jersey Giant

13. American –AOV

MEDITERRANEAN

14. Leghorn White Single Comb

15. Leghorn White Rose Comb

16. Leghorn Light Brown

17. Leghorn Dark Brown

18. Leghorn Silver

19. Leghorn Buff

20. Leghorn – AOC

21. Ancona

22. Mediterranean – AOV

ENGLISH

23. Sussex

24. Cornish

25. Austrolorp

26. English – AOV

CONTINENTAL

27. Polish – AOV

28. Hamburg Black

29. Hamburg Silver

30. Hamburg Gold Pencilled

31. Hamburg – AOC

32. Continental – AOV

GAME

33. Old English Black Red

34. Old English Brown Red

35. Old English – AOC

36. Modern Game

37. Any other Standard Variety

 

Special - Trophy for Champion Standard donated by Brampton Chick Hatchery

Reserve Champion Standard - Rosette

SECTION 21A – BANTAMS

GAME BANTAMS LEGGED

38. Old English Silver  Duckwing

39. Old English Black

40. Old English Black Red

41. Old English White

42. Old English – AOC

43. Modern Game Birchen

44. Modern Game – AOC

SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEGGED

45.Japanese Black Tailed

46. Japanese – AOC

47. Plymouth Rock White

48. Plymouth Rock Barred

49. Plymouth Rock Partridge

50. Plymouth Rock Colombian

51. Plymouth Rock – AOC

52. Rhode Island Red

53. Leghorn White

54. Leghorn Light Brown

55. Leghorn Silver

56. Leghorn – AOC

57. Single Comb Clean Legged-  AOV

 

ROSE COMB CLEAN

58. Wyandotte Black

59. Wyandotte Colombian

60. Wyandotte Partridge

61. Wyandotte Silver Laced

62. Wyandotte White

63. Wyandotte – AOC

64. Rose Comb Black

65. Rose Comb – AOC

66. Sebright Silver

67. Sebright Golden

68. Hamburg

69. Rose Comb Clean Legged   - AOV

FEATHER LEGGED & MISCELLANEOUS

70. Brahma Buff

71. Brahma – AOC

72. Cochin Black

73. Cochin Buff

74. Cochin White

75. Cochin – AOC

76. Millefleur

77. Silkie White Bearded

78. Silkie White Unbearded

79. Silkie – AOC

80. Feather Legged – AOV

81. Cornish Dark

82. Cornish – AOC

83. Polish – AOC

84. Bantam - AOV

Trophy for Champion Bantam donated by

Brampton & Peel County Pigeon, Poultry & Pet Stock Association

Reserve Champion Bantam-Rosette

*****************************************************************************

ROOSTER CROWING COMPETITION – SUNDAY AFTEROON

*****************************************************************************

SECTION 21B – DUCKS

Chairperson:       Al Wrigglesworth

Judge:                   William R. Shrum

Same rules apply as poultry competition.

DUCK RUNNERS

85. Runner White

86. Runner Grey

87. Runner – AOC

BANTAMS CALL

88. Call White

89. Call Grey

90. Call – AOC

EAST INDIA

91. East India Black

Trophy for Champion Duck donated by

Doane Supply